2018 Baseball in Benin Wood Bat Tournament Final Results

FINAL DAY (Sunday) at Wood Bat Tournament

9 Year Olds Tournament Results
CR McCauley 21  Park Selects  19   Championship

Northland vs CR Cardinal 9am, at Lee     7th Place

Hopkins vs PNH 11am at Lee                 5th Place
Crystal vs Park   3pm Lee                      3rd Place
 
10 Year Olds Tournament
#1 Seed  St. Louis Park  defeated #4 Seed Robbinsdale
#2 Seed Northland defeated #3 seed  Hamel   LVT South  9:00am
3rd Place Game    Hamel defeated Robbinsdale
Championship      Northland defeated St.Louis Park 3-1
 
11/12 year olds
Semi-Finals
Coon Rapids American-Devries defeated Blaine-Larson  8-1
Robbinsdale defeated St.Louis Park 8-7
Consolation-Benin Game
Team Benin defeated Park Orange    10-1
3rd Place Game  St.Louis Park defeated Blaine Larson
Championship   Robbinsdale defeated CR Devries  3-2

 

Pools:

11/12 Tournament (Top team in each pool and 3 wild cards advance to quarterfinals)

Pool A                                          W             L              T         DR         DI

Team Benin                                 1              0             1          8             9                       

Crystal 11/12 Selects                 0               1             1          13          11

Park  Orange Selects                 0                2              0        13           9          

Hopkins 11’s                              2                 0             0          5           12

 

Pool B                                                W          L              T                DR             DI

Plymouth 11’s                                  1             1               0                  7                12

Crystal 11 All Stars                         0             2               0                 19                9

GV 11’s                                                1             1              0                10                12

Coon Rapids 11/12 Devries             2              0             0                 3                 10

 

Pool C

Coon Rapids Am Roop                    0              2             0           16            11

Plym 11/12 Selects                           2              0             0            7             10

Park 11 All Stars                              2               0            0           11             10

Blaine 11/12 Selects Olson            0               2            0            42                8

 

Pool D                                                  W             L             T              DR                   DI  

Blaine 11/12 Selects Larsen             2               0                0                8                  12

Park Black                                            0              2               0             20                   11

Coon Rapids Am Selects Pavcik     0                2                0            14                   10

Northland 12’s                                    2               0                 0             3                    12

 

Pool E                                         W                    L              T                  DR                 DI 

Robbinsdale 12s                       2                  0                   0                  6                    10

Crystal 12s                                 0                  1                    0                16                   4

Park 12s                                     1                   1                  0                  8                    12

PNH 12’s                                    0                    1                  0                  5                     6

 

10 year olds tournament

(top team in each pool & one wild card advance to Sunday’s semi’s)

Pool A                                                         W                        L                    T           DR            DI

Crystal 10’s                                                0                         1                     2            22              18

Maple Grove Storm 10’s                         0                          2                   1            33               17                        

St.Louis Park 10’s                                    3                          0                     0            7               16

Blaine Borden 10s                                   1                         1                     1            27              15

Pool B

Maple Grove Capp 10s                           2                         1                    0               17            16

Northland 10’s                                          3                         0                   0                9             15

Plymouth 10’s                                            1                          2                  0               20             16 

Zimmerman 10’s                                       0                         3                   0               22           11
Pool C

Park 10’s Selects                                      0                            3                 0                 31            9  

Robbinsdale 10’s                                       2                           1                0                  16           16

Blaine 10’s King                                         1                          2                0                   9             12

Hamel 10’s                                                   3                           0               0                  13             18

 

Thursday Aug 2

LVT North

4:30 PNH 11’s vs Crystal 11’s            7-3   6 innings

6:30  GV 11’s vs CR Amer Devries    1-8   6 innings

 

LVT South

4:15    CR Amer Roop vs PNH Selects     0-6   6 innings

6:15   Team Benin vs Crystal Selects   6-6    5 innings

8:15    Robbinsdale 12’s vs Crystal 12’s   16-5   4 innings

 

Lee Park

4:30   CR Amer Pavcik vs Northland 12’s      2-6    5.5   innings

6:30   Park Orange vs Hopkins 11’s                2-9    5.5  innings

 

Northside #1

4:15   Park 11’s vs Blaine Olson     18-2     4 innings   

6:15   Blaine Larsen vs Park Black      15-2   4 innings 

 

Northside #2

4:30   Park 12’s vs PNH 12’s      5-4   6 innings

6:30   Crystal 10’s vs Maple Grove Storm 10’s     6-6    6 innings

 

Northside #3

4:30   Maple Grove Capp 10’s vs Northland 10’s      4-7   5.5 innings

6:30   PNH 10’s vs Zimmerman 10’s      11-1     5 innings

 

Skippy Field #1

5:30pm  Park 10s Selects vs Robbinsdale 10s    3-15   4 innings

7:30pm  Hamel 10’s vs Blaine King 10’s        7-3     6 innings

 

Skippy Field #2

6:00pm   Park 10’s vs Blaine Borden 10’s   11-1     3.5  innings

 

Friday Aug 3

LVT North

4:30 Crystal Selects vs Hopkins 11’s    3-7   6 innings

6:30  PNH 11’s vs GV 11’s    3-2    6 innngs

 

LVT South

4:15   PNH 11/12 Selects vs Blaine Olson 11/12

6:15   Blaine 11/12 Larson vs CR Amer Pavcik 11/12   8-6   5 1/2 innings

8:15   Crystal 12’s vs PNH 12’s   ppd   moved to 12:45pm Saturday at Sanborn N

 

Lee Park

4:30   Robbinsdale 12’s vs Park 12’s   4-1   6 innings

6:30   Team Benin vs Park Orange     4-2    4 innings

 

Northside #1

4:15   CR Amer Roop vs Park 11’s       10-9   5 innings

6:15   CR Cardinal 9’s vs Crystal 9’s    3-11

 

Northside #2

4:30    Park Selects 9’ vs PNH 9’s     10-0

6:30    Park Black vs Northland 12’s   1-5   5.5 innings

 

Northside #3

4:30   Park 9’s vs Northland 9’s     16-4

6:30   Hopkins 9’s CR Cardinal McCauley 9’s    3-6

 

Sanborn North

4:15   Crystal 11’s vs CR Amer Devries      2-12   3.5 innings

6:15    MG Storm 10’s vs Blaine Borden 10’s   10-18   5 innings

 

Saturday Aug 4

LVT North  

9am  PNH 11’s vs CR Amer Devries

11am  Crystal 11’s vs GV 11’s

1:30pm-2:45pm    Homerun Derby!  

 

LVT South

9:30am Robbinsdale 12’s vs PNH 12’s

11:30am  Team Benin vs Hopkins 11’s

1:30pm   Robbinsdale 10’s vs Hamel 10’s

 

Lee Park

9:00am  Maple Grove Capp 10’s vs PNH 10’s

11:00am  Blaine Olson 11/12 vs CR Amer Roop 11/12

 

Sanborn North

9:00 am  PNH Selects 11/12 vs Park 11’s

11:00am  Blaine Larsen 11/12 vs Northland 12’s

 3:00pm   MG Capp 10’s  vs Zimmerman 10’s

 

Northside #1

10:00am   Crystal 12’s vs Park 12’s

Noon         Crystal 10’s vs Park 10’s

 

Northside #2

10:15am      Park Black 11/12  vs CR Amer Pavcik 11/12   

12:15pm      Northland 10’s vs Zimmerman 10’s

 

Northside #3

10:00am     Crystal 11/12 Selects vs Park Orange 11/12  

Noon            Park 10 selects vs Blaine King 10’s

 

Northside #1

2pm   9’s Crystal  vs Park Selct   0-21

4pm   PNH 10’s vs Northland 10’s

 

Northside #2

2:15pm   9’s CR Card vs PNH   3-16

4:15pm   MG Storm 10’s vs Park 10’s

 

Northside #3

2:00pm  9’s    McCauley  6  Park All Stars   5

4:00pm  Crystal 10’s vs Blaine Borden 10’s

 

Lee Park

1:00pm   9’s  Northland vs Hopkins   12-14

3:30pm    Park 10 Selects vs Hamel 10’s

5:30pm    Robbinsdale 10s vs Blaine King 10’s

 

11/12 Quarterfinals  Saturday Aug 4

 

3:15  LVT North   1 vs 8 Quarterfinal

5:15  LVT North   4 vs 5 Quarterfinal

 

3:30  LVT South  2 vs 7 Quarterfinal

5:30  LVT South  3 vs 6 Quarterfinal

 

Sunday Aug 5

Lee Park

9am   9 yr old 7th place game

11am 9 year old 5th place game

1pm  10 year old 3rd place game

3pm  9 year old 3rd place game

 

LVT North  

9:15am   10 year old  semi final #1

11:15 am  11/12 Semi final #1

1:15pm   10 year old Championship

3:15pm    11/12 3rd place game

 

LVT South

9:00am  10 year old semi final #2

11:00am  11/12 semi Final #2

1:00pm   9 year old championship

3:00pm  Benin Consolation Game

5:00 pm  11/12 Championship Game

 

Advertisements

2017 Tournament Results and Schedule

This is the post excerpt.

Story-6618Wednesday August 2

CRA Larkey 4 vs  Robbinsdale 11’s   5  (8 innings)

 

Thursday August 3

11/12 year olds

Robbinsdale 12’s 0 vs GV 12s 10   4.5 innings

Hopkins  9  vs Coon Rapids Cardinal  2   6  innings

Blaine American  0  vs  Northland   10   5  innings  

Blaine National  0 vs  CRA Beck  20   3.5 innings

CRA Devries  11 vs Robbinsdale WB   1    5 innings

Park 12’s 11  vs Crystal 12’s  12  6 innings

Crystal 11/12  1  vs  Park 11’s   11   3.5  innings

Crystal 11’s  8  vs  Robbinsdale 11’s   0   5.5 innings

 

10 year olds

GV 10’s 12  vs Crystal 10’s  2

PNH 10s vs Park Orange (Moran) 10’s   4:15pm SLP #3   (Friday 6pm at Skippy)

 

9 year olds

Park Orange (Bilssett)  15  vs Blaine  4

PNH  14  vs CR Cardinal   17

Park Black (Carr) 8 vs Crystal   9

 

Friday August 4

 

11/12’s

Robbinsdale 11’s  3 vs Northland  10  5.5 innings

Crystal 12’s  13 vs Hopkins 1  4 innings

PNH 11’s  3 vs Robbinsdale 12’s   2    8 innings

PNH 12’s  5  vs PNH 11’s  0     6 innings

CRA Beck  13  vs Robbinsdale WB   3    3.5 innings

CRA Devries   10  vs  Crystal 11/12  0   4 innings 

PNH 12’s  13 vs  GV 12’s  20   5 innings

Park 12’s  11 vs CR Cardinal   3  5.5 innings

Crystal 11s  10  vs CRA Larkey   1   5.5 innings

Park 11’s  14 vs Blaine National  3   4 innings  

Robbinsdale 11’s  8  vs Blaine American  3    6 innings

10’s

CR Cardinal 14 vs Blaine 4

Robbinsdale 14 vs  Park Black (Ortale)  4

PNH 10s 12   Park Orange (Moran) 10’s  2

 

9’s

Northland  9 vs Anoka  3  

 

Saturday Aug 5

 

11/12’s

Robbinsdale 12’s vs  PNH 12s 12’s  3  

GV 12’s 0 vs PNH 11’s  2 

Park 12’s  6  vs  Hopkins  0

Park 11’s  0   vs CRA Devries 2

Crystal 12’s 13 vs CR Cardinal  3  

Blaine National  1 vs Robbinsdale WB   13 

Crystal 11s  11  vs Blaine American 1  

Northland  10  vs CRA Larkey  0

CRA Beck  13 vs Crystal 11/12   0

 

10’s

Park Orange 16 vs Crystal  2                                         consolation semi

Blaine   2 vs  Park Black  14                                           consolation semi

PNH  1  vs Golden Valley    6                                           semi-final

Coon Rapids Cardinal  0 vs Robbinsdale  10             semi-final

 

9’s

Park Orange   6 vs C. Rapids Cardinal  0           semi final

Northland 14   vs Crystal   4                                    semi final

Blaine  3 vs Plymouth/New Hope  6                consolation semi

Anoka  6 vs Park Black  5                       consolation semi

 

Saturday Homerun Derby: 1:00pm  at LVT N (ends at 2pm)

 

11/12 Bracket Play Schedule (4 pool winners and 4 wild cards advance out of pool play)

Saturday:  Quarterfinals

#1 CR Devries  5  vs  #8 Robbinsdale 11’s  4            

#3 Northland  5 vs  #6 PNH 11’s  6   9 innings

#2 Crystal 11’s  4  vs #7 Park 11’s  0        

#4 CR Beck  6 vs  #5 Crystal 12’s  5   

 

Sunday August 6

9am      Lee Park   9 yr old   Friendship Game:    Park Black vs Blaine

9am      LVT N       10 yr old  Friendship Game:  Crystal vs Blaine

9:30am    LVT S        11/12 Semi Final #1     CR Devries vs CR Beck

9 yr old  Consolation Game (5th place)   Anoka defeats PNH                                                                        

11am         LVT N         10 yr old Consolation Game  (5th place)                                                                          Park Orange vs Park Black

11:30am    LVT S         11/12 Semi Final #2   Crystal 11’s vs PNH 11’s

1pm           Lee Park    10 yr Old 3rd Place Game   PNH vs CR Cardinal

9 yr Old Championship   Park Orange defeated Northland

11/12 3rd Place Game    Crystal defeats Coon Rapids/Andover (Devries)

3pm           Home Run Derby  LVT N

3pm           Lee Park     9 yr Old 3rd Place Game  CR Cardinal vs Crystal

10 yr old Championship:   Robbinsdale 13   Golden Valley  9

11/12  Championship  Coon Rapids/Andover (Beck)  9  PNH 11’s  2

 

Fields:  

 

LVT S and LVT N – Lakeview Terrace Park

3769 Crystal Lake Boulevard, Robbinsdale

Lee: Lee Park

3738 Lee Avenue N,  Robbinsdale

Sanborn N  Sanborn Park

4236 Drew Avenue N, Robbinsdale

 

SLP #1, #2, #3  Northside Park

2200 Louisiana Ave South, St. Louis Park